JUNE 2019

13                     Thurs              Opening of Classes

                                                Grades 1–12 Classroom Orientation (7:30 AM)

                                                Grades 7–12 Students’ Orientation (9:50–11:50 AM @ Gym)

                                                Grades 2–6 Pupils’ Orientation (12:30–2:30 PM @ Gym)

14                     Fri                    Grades 1–12 Mass of the Holy Spirit (7:30 AM @ Gym)

                                                Grade 1 Pupils’ Orientation (9:50–11:50 AM @ Hall of Hope)

21–29                Fri–Sat              Nine Day Novena Masses in honor of St. Peter the Apostle (5:30–7:00 PM @ Parish)

                        21 (Fri)        SPAS Administration, Faculty, and Staff            26 (Wed)      Grades 5, 6 Pupils and SPASPA                   

                        22 (Sat)       SPAS Alumni Association                                27 (Thurs)    Grades 7, 8, and 9 Students

                        23 (Sun)       c/o Parish Organizations                                28 (Fri)        c/o Parish Organizations

                        24 (Mon)      c/o Parish Organizations                             29 (Sat)        c/o Parish Organizations

            25 (Tues)     Grades 10, 11, 12 Students and all Varsity Players

25                     Tues                  Last Day of Filing of Candidacy for Student Coordinating Body (SCB) Election

26–27                Wed–Thurs       SCB Campaign Period

29                     Sat                    Solemnity of Sts. Peter and Paul

              Parents’ Orientation (8:00–11:30 AM)

30                     Sun                   Parish Fiesta in honor of St. Peter the Apostle (with school participation)

 

JULY 2019

1                      Mon                  No Classes in celebration of the Solemnity of St. Peter the Apostle

2                      Tues                  Opening of Nutrition Month and SCB Miting de Avance and Election

10                     Wed                  Club Orientation and Registration

11–13                Thurs–Sat          Grade 10 Retreat (@ Capuchin Retreat Center, Lipa, Batangas)

12                     Fri                    1st Club Meeting

18–20                Thurs–Sat          Grade 12 Retreat (@ Bukas Loob sa Diyos, Dasmariñas, Cavite)

25                     Thurs                Grade 11 Recollection

26                     Fri                    2nd Club Meeting

31                     Wed                  Culmination of Nutrition Month

 

AUGUST 2019

1                      Thurs                Opening of Buwan ng Wika

2                      Fri                    First Friday Mass in Filipino and 3rd Club Meeting

12                     Mon                  Eid Adha (No Classes) - tentative

16, 17, 19, 20     Fri–Tues            Grades 1–12 1st Quarter Examinations

21                     Wed                  Ninoy Aquino Day (No Classes)

22                     Thurs                Grade 8 Recollection

23                     Fri                    4th Club Meeting

26                     Mon                  National Heroes Day (No Classes)

30                     Fri                    Culmination of Buwan ng Wika

 

SEPTEMBER 2019

3                      Tues                  Grade 9 Recollection

6                      Fri                    First Friday Mass in Chinese Mandarin

8                      Sun                   Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary

11                     Wed                  Grade 5 Recollection

12                     Thurs                Release of 1st Quarter Report Cards

13                     Fri                    Parents’ Enrichment Program and Parents-Teachers’ Conference

16                     Mon                  Grade 7 Recollection

18                     Wed                  Grade 4 Recollection

19                     Thurs                Engineering for Kids       

19–27                Thurs–Fri           Nine Day Novena Masses in honor of San Lorenzo Ruiz (5:30–7:00 PM @ Parish)

                        19 (Thurs)   Grade 10 Students                                                       24 (Tues)    Grades 7 and 8 Students

                        20 (Fri)        SPAS Administration, Faculty, and Staff                      25 (Wed)     Grades 5 and 6 Pupils

                        21 (Sat)       SPAS Alumni Association                                            26 (Thurs)   Grade 9 Students and All Varsity Players  

                        22 (Sun)       c/o Parish Organizations                                            27 (Fri)        c/o Parish Organizations

                        23 (Mon)     Grades 11 and 12 Students     

20                     Fri                    5th Club Meeting

20–21                Fri–Sat              Grade 6 Retreat (@ Fr. Al’s Retreat House, Silang, Cavite)

27                     Fri                    Teachers’ Day (No Classes)                      

28                     Sat                    Feast of San Lorenzo Ruiz

30                     Mon                  SPAS Teachers’ Day Celebration

 

OCTOBER 2019

1                      Tues                  Opening of the Rosary, Mission, and United Nations Month

4                      Fri                    First Friday Mass in English

11                     Fri                    6th Club Meeting

14–16                Mon–Wed          Grades 11 and 12 2nd Quarter Examinations

18, 19, 21, 22     Fri–Tues            Grades 1–10 2nd Quarter Examinations

22                     Tues                  Grades 1–12 Culmination of the Rosary and Mission Month and Grades 4–12 Intramurals

23                     Wed                  Grades 1–12 Culmination of the United Nations Month

                                                Grades 1–12 Intramurals

24                     Thurs                Grades 4–12 Intramurals

October 25–November 3              Semestral Break for Students

 

NOVEMBER 2019

4                      Mon                  Resumption of Classes

8                      Fri                    7th Club Meeting

13                     Wed                  Grade 3 Recollection

14                     Thurs                Grade 4 Ecology Tour (@ La Mesa Nature Reserve, Quezon City)

21                     Thurs                Release of 2nd Quarter Report Cards

22                     Fri                    Parents-Teachers’ Conference

29                     Fri                    8th Club Meeting

30                     Sat                    Bonifacio Day

 

DECEMBER 2019

2                      Mon                  Blessing of Advent Wreath

6                      Fri                    First Friday Mass in English and 9th Club Meeting

7                      Sat                    Grade 3 First Holy Communion

8                      Sun                   Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception of Mary

13                     Fri                    Grades 1–12 Academic Olympiad

14                     Sat                    KaSPASkuhan 2019: Christmas Thanksgiving Mass, Program, and Students’ Party

December 14, 2019–January 5, 2020        Christmas Break for Students

 

JANUARY 2020

6                      Mon                  Resumption of Classes

10                     Fri                    10th Club Meeting

15                     Wed                  Articulation Program for Kinder to Grade 1

17                     Fri                    11th Club Meeting

22                     Wed                  Release of 3rd Quarter Report Cards

23                     Thurs                SPAS Chinese New Year Celebration (Mass in Chinese Mandarin and Program)

              Parents-Teachers’ Conference

24                     Fri                      Chinese New Year Eve (No Classes)

25                     Sat                    Chinese New Year

31                     Fri                     Junior-Senior Promenade                                     

 

FEBRUARY 2020

7                      Fri                    First Friday Mass in English

8                      Sat                    Grade 8 Sacrament of Confirmation

13–14                Thurs-Fri           PAASCU Visitation

20–22                Thurs-Sat           SPAS 44th Foundation Anniversary

22                     Sat                    Feast of the Chair of St. Peter

24                     Mon                  No Classes in celebration of SPAS 44th Foundation Anniversary

25                     Tues                  EDSA People Power Revolution Anniversary (No Classes)

26                     Wed                  Ash Wednesday (Imposition of Ashes)

27                     Thurs                APSA Post-Test

 

MARCH 2020

6, 7, 9, 10                  Fri-Tues                    Grades 1–12 4th Quarter Examinations

10                               Tues                           Year-End Ceremonies

23–24                        Mon-Tues                 Grades 6 and 12 Practices for Graduation (8:00–4:00 PM)

25                               Wed                            ECE Recognition Day (8:00 AM @ Gym)

26                               Thurs                         Grades 6 and 12 Baccalaureate Mass and Graduation Rites (8:00 AM @ Gym)

27                               Fri                               ECE Thanksgiving Mass and Moving-Up Ceremony (8:00 AM @ Gym)

                                                                        Grade 10 Practice for Moving Up Ceremony and Grades 7–11 Practice for Recognition Day (1–4 PM @ Gym)30                               Mon                           Grade 10 Moving-Up Ceremony and

Grades 7–11 Recognition Day (8:00 AM @ Gym)

                                Release of Grades 7–11 4th Quarter Report Cards (10:30–11:30 AM @ Classrooms)

                                Grades 1–5 Practice for Recognition Day (1:00–4:00 PM @ Gym)

31                               Tues                           Grades 1–5 Recognition Day (8:00 AM @ Gym)

                                                                      Release of Grades 1–5 4th Quarter Report Cards (10:00–11:00 AM @ Classrooms)

 

Noted by:                                                              Approved by:

 

Mrs. Maydene M. Ong 蔡山川校長                       Rev. Fr. Emilio A. Ascaño, LRMS 柯利民總校長

Principal                                                                Director